Privacy Policy

In operation since 2002 and as a government accredited Professional Bureau, we need not, will not share or sell client information.

Thank you for visiting our corporate website.

As a leading corporate advisory and popular Singapore business services provider since 2002, Modetti Office Services Group Pte. Ltd. (MODETTI®) has been practising and applying the higher international standards of safeguarding client privacy and protecting individual confidentiality from Day 1.

We are popularly known for pro-actively formulating relevant corporate services for Singapore companies which they may safely count on, affordably priced within their reach and stability which they may rely heavily upon, regardless of their size or scale of business.

Clients know we will not sell or share any client information or data unless specifically required by the Singapore authorities in writing.

We never call you to cross-sell anything. We never send any un-solicited communication. This has never changed since 2002, a tradition that keeps us popular and ahead.

Our company does not manage any mailing lists, does not discuss client details with third parties, will not mine any data and really has no need to do any of these. Our strict internal privacy protection processes from 2002 easily surpasses what many practise today!

We advocate forward thinking, practice early adoption of relevant services, and are suggestive and supportive towards the many pro-business initiatives of our Singapore Government.

In 2012, we supported the Personal Data Protection Bill which was read for the first time in Singapore Parliament on 10 September 2012 after several rounds of public consultation exercises conducted by then Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts (MICA) which is now known as Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI).

You can access the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 here. The new law aims to safeguard consumers’ personal data against misuse by regulating the proper management and processing of personal data. It also aims to enhance Singapore’s competitive advantages for businesses.

The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations. Our company has not done any of such push marketing activities from Day 1, and are not interested to do so.

From 2 July 2014, the PDPA is enforced by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) and we are very pleased that every organisation is required to comply. The PDPC may conduct investigations – upon complaint or on its own accord – to determine whether an organisation is complying with the Act.

We welcome the enforcement of PDPA by PDPC and the authorities here. Like you, we hope that when we give our personal information to any organisation, it shall not be misused, shared or even resold. The same peace of mind we provide to our clients, we expect that.

We do not procure personal information and we receive it from you instead of collecting it. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the receipt, use and disclosure of personal information as well as the physical, technical and administrative safeguards we have put in place to protect your information.

MODETTI® privacy principles are guided by the PDPA and recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their data and the need of organisations to receive, use or disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

“Personal Data” refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information that the organisation is likely to have access.

On the other hand, “Business Contact Information” is defined as “an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes which PDPA does not cover.”

By using the MODETTI® website and services, you have consented to our receipt of and use of the Business Contact Information that you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy. You will also be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy.

What data does MODETTI® receive and why?

MODETTI® Singapore will receive two types of information during your use of this website.

1. Business Contact Information – MODETTI® may require information from you, such as name, email address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and credit card information in order for us to perform commercial transactions through the payment gateway from the services offered by the site and to fulfill your requests. While some of this information is voluntary, the compulsory fields are clearly identified whenever you are asked to supply information. MODETTI® may also receive Business Contact Information from you time to time on a voluntary basis.

Possible Uses of Business Contact Information:

  • Identifying your questions about our services and answering them
  • Detecting and preventing any fraudulent activity or intent like internet scams
  • Account opening for new customers and verification of identity to serve you
  • Providing you with the service(s) that you/ your company have requested
  • Contact you via post, email or telephone in relation to the administration of your account or to provide a service you requested
  • Assist the Singapore authorities in the event you breach this privacy policy, and/or fail to comply with applicable laws, court orders and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves and/or our other users
  • We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that external parties or affiliated companies are aware of our privacy policy and that they will treat the personally identifiable information you agree to relay to them such as instances of corporate bank account opening/ referral to tax advisors, trademark agents, auditors, lawyers in a similar manner. We cannot, however, be responsible for how such outside parties or affiliated companies use your personal information.

2. Website Usage Information – This website uses Google Analytics to automatically gather certain general statistical information such as the number and frequency of visitors and IP addresses. This information is used as aggregated statistical information about users, providing usage by IP address. Individual users cannot be identified from this type of data. This information helps us measure how individuals use our website and our services, so that we can continually improve them.

MODETTI® Approach to Data Protection and Privacy

Our Company’s 9 Key Principles

1. Consent

When we obtain personal information as part of our direct relationship with individuals, we will not disclose this information with non-affiliated third parties except in accordance with these Privacy Principles.

Where MODETTI® engages in any form of direct communication with individuals for the purpose of discussing MODETTI® products or services, we will ensure that apt procedures are in place. All electronic communications will comply with the existing Spam Control Act (Cap. 311A), a Singapore legislation since 2007 governing unsolicited communications.

2. Purpose

When MODETTI® Singapore receives information directly from individuals, we obtain the personal information that is needed to provide our goods or professional corporate services, to provide customer service and to fulfill any legal or regulatory requirements. We also obtain personal information as a result of individual’s financial transactions with MODETTI® Singapore or with MODETTI® Singapore’s business customers. When we obtain necessary information about individuals from third parties, we use reputable sources, including public repositories. MODETTI® Singapore employs appropriate measures to assure the quality of information which we receive.

3. Notification

When we have a direct relationship with individuals, we strive to make information available to them about the collection, general uses or disclosure of the information. This information is made available from as early as at the point of initial contact, through the meeting in person or privacy notices on our websites or in other formats that are publicly available.

4. Access & Correction

MODETTI® may consider, upon your request, to make available information about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed during the past 1 year.

You may email dpo@modetti.com if you have a question about MODETTI® handling of your information or if you wish to obtain a copy of a particular information you provided to MODETTI® Singapore recently.

In the same context, you are required to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us respond to your written request for access or correction of any inaccuracies.

We are a known Professional Bureau, will not take or discuss any instructions casually over phone or by un-verifiable ways. You realise it is not possible for us to conduct identity verification processes/ password/ maiden name checks like credit card issuers or banks do.

We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe for a minimal fee. However, MODETTI® reserves the right to refuse access and correction should the request prove to be frivolous or vexatious.

5. Accuracy

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure the accuracy of Personal Data received by MODETTI® or on behalf of MODETTI® is accurate and complete if the Personal Data is likely to be used by MODETTI® to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by MODETTI®.

6. Protection

Access to personal information is limited to those employees of MODETTI® and its affiliates who need it to fulfil their business transactions and responsibilities. Vendors and other outside contractors we engage are subject to contractual requirements to ensure personal information is safeguarded. We will disclose personal information in response to a lawful request issued by a court, government agency or regulatory authority only in Singapore to make that request. Appropriate measures have been put in place to protect and safeguard your personal information.

Information Security: How We Protect Your Privacy

MODETTI® is committed to implementing the highest standards of information security to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Your spouse is not even entitled to receive the information you provided us, unless you have instructed us to do so. Likewise, your children or any claimants shall need your prior consent in the very same way how we strictly safeguard client privacy.

We limit access to your personal information to authorized MODETTI® employees. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.

7. Retention

In the event that retention of your personal information is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes or when the purpose for which your personal information was received is no longer being served by the retention of your personal information, MODETTI® will remove, destroy or anonymise your personal information.

MODETTI® will retain the information for as long as it reasonably considers necessary for the purposes listed above. Your credit card details and payment are processed securely by PayPal, used by > 110 million users worldwide, including governments. We do not receive or have access to such financial information.

8. Transfer Limitations

Under the PDPA 2012, MODETTI® will not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements or chages prescribed by the PDPC.

9. Openness

As your trusted corporate services provider, we hold ourselves accountable under our very own Privacy Principles.

A senior MODETTI® official serving as the company-wide Data Protection officer has been appointed with the responsibility for administering and implementing MODETTI® privacy policies, as well as ensuring that MODETTI® continues to meet and also EXCEED its PDPA obligations concerning the receipt, use and disclosure of personal information.

MODETTI® Data Protection Officer is responsible for:

  • Ensuring that MODETTI® actively participates and responds to feedback and complaints that may arise with respect to the application of the PDPA
  • Communicating MODETTI® Data Protection policies and practices to its employees and overseeing employee privacy training and compliance related to this statement
  • Conducting periodic assessments of MODETTI® compliance with this statement, as well as specific implementation of relevant policies and procedures
  • Ensuring that MODETTI® actively participates in appropriate privacy safeguard or enhancement activities and regularly reviews its privacy practices and policies.

MODETTI® privacy principles guide us in the receipt, use and disclosure of information and reinforce the role our employees play in protecting individual data privacy.

Updating the Privacy Policy

MODETTI® reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and, if we do so, your continued use of the website will be taken as acceptance of any such change. Therefore, we advise you to check this policy on a regular basis. If we change or modify our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

Complaints/ Concerns

All complaints or concerns and appropriate resolution relating to the practices of handling personal information are logged accordingly.

Attention to :

Data Protection Officer
Modetti Office Services Group Pte Ltd
10, Anson Road,
#44-12, International Plaza,
Singapore 079903.

Email: dpo@modetti.com

If it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint or concern, indicate at the subject header that it is a PDPA issue as it would assist us in attending to it expeditiously.

Please be specific so we may understand it clearly and respond.